Postagens

Mostrando postagens de Setembro, 2009

Some Exercises (enviados por um visitante)

Click the answer button to see the answer.
Carlos lost his key,
a.isn't he ?

b. has he ?

c. hasn't he ?


Answer
c


Roberto read a book,
a. doesn't he ?

b. isn't he ?

c. didn't he ?


Answer
c


The children always arrive late,
a. don't they ?

b. aren't they ?

c. doesn't he ?


Answer
a


They never work,
a. do they ?

b. don't they ?

c. did they ?


Answer
a


She hates maths,
a. isn't she ?

b. doesn't she ?

c. does she ?


Answer
b


Nobody understands,
a. do we ?

b. don't they ?

c. do they ?


Answer
c


Renato's bicycle was stolen,
a. wasn't it ?

b. wasn't he?

c. was it ?


Answer
a


He's got nothing in his pocket,
a. is he ?

b. has he ?

c. hasn't he ?


Answer
b


Everybody was laughing at him,
a. wasn't he ?

b. weren't they ?

c. wasn't everybody ?


Answer
b


I don't think they'll come,
a. will they ?

b. won't they ?

c. do they ?


Answer
a


Nobody's perfect,
a.have they ?

b.are they ?

c. aren't they


Answer
b


The girl's parents helped her,
a. didn't they ?

b. didn't she ?

c…

More Exercises

Dependent Clause 

Main Clause 

Answer 



If I have a party,

Choose ;I'd
lend you a few.;I'd answer it. ;I'll
invite you. ;I'd give you some.;he
wouldn't have been ill;they'll go to
bed. ;he wouldn't have been late.;I'd
pay you. ;

Answer ;I'll
invite you.                            
.;



If you could repair it,

Choose ;I'd
lend you a few.;I'd answer it. ;I'll
invite you. ;I'd give you some.;he
wouldn't have been ill ;they'll
go to bed. ;he wouldn't have been
late. ;I'd pay you ;

Answer ;I'd
pay you.                             
. ;



If the children are tired,

Choose ;I'd
lend you a few. ;I'd give you some. ;I'll
invite you. ;I'd give you some.;he
wouldn't have been ill ;they'll
go to bed. ;he wouldn't have been
late.;I'd pay you. ;

Answer ;they'll
go to bed.                    
.;



If the telephone rang,

Choose ;I'd
lend you a few. ;I'd answer it . ;I'll
invite you. ;I'd give you some.;he
wouldn't have…